Children's Literature Information | Children's Book Awards | Calendar of Events | Browse and Buy | Contact Us

 

 

 

2006

 

Whittington

by Alan Armstrong

 

Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti

 

Princess Academy by Shannon Hale

 

Show Way

by Jacqueline Woodson

2005

Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko 

The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights" by Russell Freedman 

Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

The John Newbery Medal Honor Books

The Newbery Award, named for eighteenth-century bookseller John Newbery, is awarded each year by the American Library Association to the author of the "most distinguished contribution to American literature for children".  To learn more, please visit the ALA web site.

 

 

 

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

2004

Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

 

2003

The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer

Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff

Hoot by Carl Hiaasen 

A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin

Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan

2002

Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath

Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson

 

2001

Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer 

Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo 

Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos

The Wanderer by Sharon Creech

2000

Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis

Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm

26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1999

 

A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

1998

Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff 

Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

 

1997

A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer

Moorchild by Eloise McGraw

The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner 

Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White

1996

What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman 

The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis

Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner

The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

1995

Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman 

The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1994

Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly

Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

1993

What Hearts by Bruce Brooks

The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack 

Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992

Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi 

The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

1991

 

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

1990

Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle 

Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples

The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1989

In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton 

Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

1988

After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer

Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

 

1987

A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant

On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer

Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

1986

Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg

Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

1985

Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes

The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks

One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1984

The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare 

A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt

Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky

The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain

1983

The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley

Doctor DeSoto by William Steig

Graven Images by Paul Fleischman

Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz

Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton

1982

Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary

Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal

1981

The Fledgling by Jane Langton 

A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle

1980

 

The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1979

 

The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

1978

Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary 

Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

 

1977

Abel's Island by William Steig

A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond

 

1976

The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis 

Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

 

1975

Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin

My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier

The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope 

Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1974

 

The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper

1973

Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel 

The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss

The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

 

1972

Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert

The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton

The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin 

Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles

The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1971

Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt

Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell

1970

Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor 

The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore

Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1969

To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

 

1968

Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg

The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell

The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer

The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1967

The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell

Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik

1966

The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander

The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell

The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz

1965

 

Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1964

Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North

The Loner by Ester Wier

 

1963

Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger)

Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

 

1962

Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis

The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz

 

1961

America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson 

Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer

The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson)

1960

My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George

America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson 

The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1959

The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson

Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong 

Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay

The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

1958

The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz 

Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright 

The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson

Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko

1957

Old Yeller by Fred Gipson 

The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong

Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson 

The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads 

Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

1956

The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings

The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist 

Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

1955

Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh 

Banner In The Sky by James Ullman

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1954

All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop

Shadrach by Meindert Dejong

Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong

Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson

Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff

1953

Charlotte's Web by E. B. White

Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh 

Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster

1952

Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity

Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling

The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff

The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer

The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff

1951

Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt

Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton

Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson

The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

 

1950

Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill

The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz

Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery

George Washington by Genevieve Foster

Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1949

Seabird by Holling C. Holling

Daughter of the Mountain by Louise Rankin

My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett 

Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps

 

1948

Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop 

Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger

The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman

The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander

Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

1947

Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes

Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff

The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell

The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet)

The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett

1946

Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry 

The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means

Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston

New Found World by Katherine Shippen

1945

The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes

The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh

Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster

Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1944

These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Fog Magic by Julia Sauer

Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes

Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

 

1943

The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes

Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt

 

1942

Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder

George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster

Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski

Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

1941

Blue Willow by Doris Gates

Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr

The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall

1940

The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy

Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson

By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1939

Nino by Valenti Angelo

Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater 

Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford

Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton

Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1938

Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman

Bright Island by Mabel Robinson

On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder 

 

1937

Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski

Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones

The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans

Winterbound by Margery Bianco

The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes

Audubon by Constance Rourke

1936

Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong 

The Good Master by Kate Seredy

Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray

All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry

1935

Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger

Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke 

Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1934

The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker

Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster

ABC Bunny by Wanda G᧠

Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry

New Land by Sarah Schmidt

Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum

Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes

Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle 

1933

Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs

The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift

Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon 

 

1932

The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop

Calico Bush by Rachel Field

Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens

Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery

Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee

Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

 

1931

Floating Island by Anne Parrish

The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus

Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard

Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams

Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes

Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray

Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best

Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

1930

A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton

Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller

Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely

The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young

Vaino by Julia Davis Adams

Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1929

Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett

Millions of Cats by Wanda G᧠

The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock

Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs

Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon

Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

1928

 

The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young

Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

1927

 

None Recorded

1926

 

The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum

1925

 

Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore

 

The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

1924

 

None Recorded

1923

 

None Recorded

1922

 

The Great Quest by Charles Hawes 

 

Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall 

 

The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen 

 

The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum

 

The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs

 

Medal Winner

Medal Winner

Medal Winner


Pain Relievers Info | Pheromone cologne | No Prescription Online Pharmacies | Teeth bleaching kits | Buy Tadalafil Online | Teeth Whitening System
Collector's favorite items can not deny the breitling replica importance of the first impression, no matter how sophisticated the movement of a watch, the technology is complex, the process of how sophisticated, the first concern is its shape design. Many of the classic design have evolved into the second brand logo, such as Rolex case form style, embody the spirit of the original, more than half a century of the test, almost become the representative image of the rolex replica watch. Form (OYSTER), is a great invention of Rolex, the integrated design case, screwed into the bottom cover and the rotary head to watch the production process, the overall use of steel cutting car, make the table ear case integration. This kind of structure is different from that of the welding of hublot replica the ear, pressed into the bottom cover and insert the head, a symbol of Rolex watches as strong and waterproof as oysters.