Children's Literature Information | Children's Book Awards | Calendar of Events | Browse and Buy | Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2005

The Carnegie Medal

 

The Carnegie Medal, named for Scottish-born philanthropist Andrew Carnegie, is awarded each year by the  Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals to the author of an outstanding English language  children's book.  To learn more, please visit the CILIP web site.

2004

 

 Millions
Millions

by Frank Cottrell Boyce

2003

 

A Gathering Light  by Jennifer Donnelly

2002

 

 Ruby Holler
Ruby Holler

by Sharon Creech

2001

 

 Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents
Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents
by Terry Pratchett

2000

 

Other Side of Truth
Other Side of Truth
by Beverley Naidoo

1999

 

 Postcards from No Man's Land
Postcards from No Man's Land
by Aidan Chambers

1998

 

 Skellig
Skellig

by David Almond

1997

 

 River Boy
River Boy

by Tim Bowler

1996

 

Junk
Junk
 

by Melvin Burgess

1995

 

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1)
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1)
by Philip Pullman

1994

 

 Whispers in the Graveyard
Whispers in the Graveyard
by Theresa Breslin

1993

 

 Stone Cold
Stone Cold

by Robert Swindells

1992

 

 Flour Babies
Flour Babies

by Anne Fine

1991

 

 Dear Nobody
Dear Nobody

by Berlie Doherty

1990

 

Wolf
Wolf

by Gillian Cross

1989

 

Google-eyes by Anne Fine

1988

 

A Pack of Lies by Geraldine McCaughrean

1987

 

 Ghost Drum: A Cat's Tale
Ghost Drum: A Cat's Tale
by Susan Price

1986

 

 Granny Was a Buffer Girl
Granny Was a Buffer Girl
by Berlie Doherty

1985

 

Storm by Kevin Crossley-Holland

1984

 

 Changeover: A Supernatural Romance, Vol. 1
Changeover: A Supernatural Romance, Vol. 1
by Margaret Mahy

1983

 

Handles  by Jan Mark

1982

 

The Haunting  by Margaret Mahy

1981

 

Scarecrows by Robert Westall

1980

 

City of Gold  by Peter Dickinson

1979

 

Tulku  by Peter Dickinson

1978

 

Exeter Blitz  by David Rees

1977

 

The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler  by Gene Kemp

1976

 

Thunder and Lightenings  by Jan Mark

1975

 

Machine Gunners
Machine Gunners
by Robert Westall

1974

 

The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter

1973

 

 Ghost of Thomas Kempe, Vol. 1
Ghost of Thomas Kempe, Vol. 1
by Penelope Lively

1972

 

 Watership Down
Watership Down
by Richard Adams

1971

 

 Josh
Josh

by Ivan Southall

1970

 

The God Beneath the Sea  by Leon Garfield and Edward Blishen

1969

 

The Edge of the Cloud by Kathleen Peyton

1968

 

 Moon in the Cloud
Moon in the Cloud
by Rosemary Harris

1967

 

 Owl Service
Owl Service

by Alan Garner

1966

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1965

 

The Grange at High Force  by Philip Turner

1964

 

Nordy Bank by Sheena Porter

1963

 

Time of Trial by Hester Burton

1962

 

The Twelve and the Genii by Pauline Clarke

1961

 

 Stranger at Green Knowe
Stranger at Green Knowe
by L. M. Boston

1960

 

The Making of Man  by Dr. I W Cornwall

1959

 

 Lantern Bearers
Lantern Bearers
by Rosemary Sutcliff

1958

 

 Tom's Midnight Garden
Tom's Midnight Garden
by Philippa  Pearce

1957

 

A Grass Rope by William Mayne

1956

 

 The Last Battle
The Last Battle

by C. S. Lewis

1955

 

The Little Bookroom
The Little Bookroom
by Eleanor Farjeon

1954

 

Knight Crusader by Ronald Welch

1953

 

A Valley Grows Up by Edward Osmond

1952

 

 The Borrowers
The Borrowers

by Mary Norton

1951

 

The Woolpack by Cynthia Harnett

1950

 

 The Lark on the Wing by Elfrida Vipont Foulds

1949

 

The Story of Your Home by Agnes Allen

1948

 

Sea Change by Richard Armstrong

1947

 

Collected Stories for Children by Walter De La Mare

1946

 

 Little White Horse
Little White Horse
by Elizabeth Goudge

1945

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1944

 

 The Wind on the Moon
The Wind on the Moon
by Eric Linklater

1943

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1942

 

 Little Grey Men: A Story for the Young in Heart
Little Grey Men: A Story for the Young in Heart
by "BB" (D. J. Watkins-Pitchford)

1941

 

We Couldn't Leave Dinah by Mary Treadgold

1940

 

Visitors from London by Kitty Barne

1939

 

Radium Woman by Eleanor Doorly

1938

 

The Circus is Coming by Noel Streatfield

1937

 

The Family from One End Street by Eve Garnett

1936

 

 Pigeon Post
Pigeon Post

by Arthur Ransome

 


Pain Relievers Info | Pheromone cologne | No Prescription Online Pharmacies | Teeth bleaching kits | Buy Tadalafil Online | Teeth Whitening System
Collector's favorite items can not deny the breitling replica importance of the first impression, no matter how sophisticated the movement of a watch, the technology is complex, the process of how sophisticated, the first concern is its shape design. Many of the classic design have evolved into the second brand logo, such as Rolex case form style, embody the spirit of the original, more than half a century of the test, almost become the representative image of the rolex replica watch. Form (OYSTER), is a great invention of Rolex, the integrated design case, screwed into the bottom cover and the rotary head to watch the production process, the overall use of steel cutting car, make the table ear case integration. This kind of structure is different from that of the welding of hublot replica the ear, pressed into the bottom cover and insert the head, a symbol of Rolex watches as strong and waterproof as oysters.