Children's Literature Information | Children's Book Awards | Calendar of Events | Browse and Buy | Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2005

 

 Monkey Business
Monkey Business
by Wallace Edwards

The Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award

The Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Medal is awarded each year to the illustrator  of an outstanding Canadian children's book.  To learn more, please visit the CLA web site.

2004

 

 Stanley's Party
Stanley's Party
by Linda Bailey, illustrated by Bill Slavin

2003

 

 Art Room
Art Room
by
Susan Vande Griek, illustrated by Pascal Milelli

2002

 

 Where I Live
Where I Live
by Frances Wolfe

2001

 

The Magnificent Piano Recital

Laura Fernandez and Rick Jacobson

2000

 

 Dragon New Year: A Chinese Legend
Dragon New Year: A Chinese Legend
by David Bouchard, illustrated by Zhong-Yang Huang

1999

 

 A Child's Treasury of Nursery Rhymes
A Child's Treasury of Nursery Rhymes
illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton

1998

 

 Party
Party
by Barbara Reid

1997

 

 Ghost Train
Ghost Train
by Paul Yee, illustrated by Harvey Chan

1996

 

 Just Like New
Just Like New
by Ainslie Manson, illustrated by Karen Reczuch

1995

 

Gifts

Barbara Reid

1994

 

 Last Leaf First Snowflake to Fall
Last Leaf First Snowflake to Fall
by Leo Yerxa

1993

 

 Dragon's Pearl
Dragon's Pearl
by Julie Lawson, illustrated by Paul Morin

1992

 

 Waiting for the Whales
Waiting for the Whales
by Sheryl MacFarlane, illustrated by Ron Lightburn

1991

 

 The Orphan Boy
The Orphan Boy
by Tololwa M. Mollel, illustrated by Paul Morin

1990

 

Til All the Stars Have Fallen: Canadian Poems for Children

Kady MacDonald Denton

1989

 

 Amos's Sweater
Amos's Sweater
by Janet Lunn, illustrated by Kim LaFave

1988

 

Rainy Day Magic

Marie-Louise Gay

1987

 

 Moonbeam on a Cat's Ear
Moonbeam on a Cat's Ear
by Marie-Louise Gay

1986

 

Zoom Away

Ken Nutt

1985

 

 Chin Chiang and the Dragon's Dance
Chin Chiang and the Dragon's Dance
by Ian Wallace

1984

 

Zoom at Sea

Ken Nutt

1983

 

 Chester's Barn
Chester's Barn
by Lindee Climo

1982

 

Ytek and the Arctic Orchid

Heather Woodall

1981

 

The Trouble with Princesses

Douglas Tait

1980

 

The Twelve Dancing Princesses

Laszlo Gal

1979

 

 Salmon for Simon
Salmon for Simon
by Betty Waterton, illustrated by Ann Blades

1978

 

 Loon's Necklace
Loon's Necklace
  retold by William Toye, illustrated by Elizabeth Cleaver

1977

 

 Down by Jim Long's Stage: Rhymes for Children and Young Fish
Down by Jim Long's Stage: Rhymes for Children and Young Fish
by Al Pittman, illustrated by Pam Hall

1976

 

 Prairie Boy's Summer
Prairie Boy's Summer
by William Kurelek

1975

 

The Sleighs of My Childhood

Carlo Italiano

1974

 

 Prairie Boy's Winter
Prairie Boy's Winter
by William Kurelek

1973

 

Au-Dela du Soliel/Beyond the Sun

 Jacques de Roussan

1972

 

 Child in Prison Camp
Child in Prison Camp
by Shizuye Takashima

1971

 

The Wind Has Wings

 Elizabeth Cleaver

 


Pain Relievers Info | Pheromone cologne | No Prescription Online Pharmacies | Teeth bleaching kits | Buy Tadalafil Online | Teeth Whitening System